Academic Planner

MONTH DAY SCHEDULE
01 April 2019 Monday New session begins / Ice breaking session for kindergarten kids Day1:Toddlers treasure day
02 April 2019 Tuesday Day2:Movie time
03 April 2019 Wednesday Day3: Puppet Show
05 April 2019 Friday Palm & Foot painting(Jr. Wing) ; Inter-Class Tagboard Competition(Sr.Wing)
06 April 2019 Saturday Parents Orientation
10 April 2019 Wednesday Investiture Ceremony
12 April 2019 Friday Character Portrayal of Ramayana Competition-Jr. Wing; Hindi paragraph writing competition (IV & V, theme: Ramayana); Ramayana couplet writing competition (VI to IX); Career Counseling for X to XII
13 April 2019 Saturday Ram Navami (Holiday)
16 April 2019 Tuesday Field Trip (Visit to Gurudwara) for NC to III
17 April 2019 Wednesday Mahavir Jayanti
19 April 2019 Friday Good Friday
20 April 2019 Saturday Splash Pool for NC to III ; Coloring Competition for IV & V(theme: Earth Day); Poster Making/ Collage Making competition for VI to IX & XI (SAVE RESOURCES, SAVE EARTH); Extra classes for X & XII
22 April 2019 Monday Easter Monday
27 April 2019 Saturday Red Day (Jr. Wing); Inter-house English Poetry Recitation Competition for IV to IX ; Workshop for Classes X to XII
01 May 2019 Wednesday Labour day (Donation Drive)
03 May 2019 Friday PA-1 Begins
10 May 2019 Friday PA -1 Ends
11 May 2019 Saturday Photo frame Making Activity (Jr. Wing); Visit to FUN CITY for IV & V (optional ); Creative Writing Activity on ‘My Mother’ for IV & V; English Essay Writing Activity on “My Mother- My first teacher.” For VI to IX Ξ Extra classes for X & XII.
17 May 2019 Friday PTM of PA 1
18 May 2019 Saturday Buddha Purnima
20 May 2019 Monday Summer camp begins for classes I-VIII/ Extra classes for IX to XII Faculty Development Programme commences
30 May 2019 Thursday Last Day Of Summer Camp/ Extra classes/ FDP Summer Vacation upto 30 June 2019
01 July 2019 Monday School Reopens
06 July 2019 Saturday Green Day and Hindi Recitation on theme ‘Tree’ (Jr. Wing); Monsoon craft activity for IV to VII; Umbrella Decoration Activity for VIII & IX; Extra classes for X to XII.
13 July 2019 Saturday Coloring Competition- Monsoon theme (Jr. Wing); Inter-house GK Quiz Competition (Sr. Wing) ; inter house girls and boys volley ball competition
20 July 2019 Saturday VAN MAHOTSAVA-Tree plantation drive; Teenage issues and adolescent counseling for classes VIII to XII
25 July 2019 Thursday PA 2 / UT 1 Begins
01 August 2019 Thursday PA 2/ UT 1 Finishes
03 August 2019 Saturday Rakhi Making and Thali Decoration activity for IV to VIII; Web designing Activity for IX to XII; Inter House Girls and Boys basket ball competition.
08 August 2019 Thursday World Senior Citizen Day (Grandparents Day) (Jr. Wing); Visit to old age home by students (Sr. wing)
10 August 2019 Saturday PTM of UT-2/PA 2
12 August 2019 Monday Eid-UL- Zuha
15 August 2019 Thursday Independence Day Celebration/ Raksha bandhan
17 August 2019 Saturday Orange Day (Vegetable Printing activity-Jr. Wing) ; Inter house group dance competition ( IV to XII)
22 August 2019 Thursday Janamasthmi Celebration (Jr. Wing)
23 August 2019 Friday Janmashtami
24 August 2019 Saturday Master Chef - Fireless Cooking/ Salad making & decoration competition / Spell Bee/ Inter House boys and girls Table Tennis Competition.
26 August 2019 Monday Field Trip- Visit to Krishna temple
31 August 2019 Saturday English Poetry Recitation competition for NC to V; Inter-House English Debate Competition for VI to XII
04 September 2019 Wednesday Object talk for NC to UKG/Mono Acting for I to III
05 September 2019 Thursday Teacher’s Day Celebration
07 September 2019 Saturday Term – I Begins
10 September 2019 Tuesday Moharram
12 September 2019 Thursday Anant Chaturdashi
20 September 2019 Friday Term -1 Ends
21 September 2019 Saturday Card Making Activity (Jr. Wing), Power Point Presentation Competition (IV to VIII); Extra classes (IX to XII)
23 September 2019 Monday Field Trip -Visit to a Hospital (Jr. wing)
28 September 2019 Saturday Super Model Competition (Jr. Wing); Maths/ Science Model making Competition (IV to VIII);Extra classes for IX to XII ; Preparation for sports meet
01 October 2019 Tuesday Origamy Activity for NC to UKG; Hindi Speech for class I to III
02 October 2019 Wednesday GANDHI JAYANTI -Inter-class Tableau Presentation Competition (IV to VIII) & Special assembly
05 October 2019 Saturday PTM of Term -1
07 October 2019 Monday Dussehra Break
08 October 2019 Tuesday Dussehra Break
12 October 2019 Saturday Pottery-Making Activity & preparation for SHSSMISSM 2019; Educational tour for class VI
17 October 2019 Thursday Shri Hira Singh Sobti Memorial Inter School Sports Meet -2019
18 October 2019 Friday Shri Hira Singh Sobti Memorial Inter School Sports Meet -2019
19 October 2019 Saturday Shri Hira Singh Sobti Memorial Inter School Sports Meet -2019
24 October 2019 Thursday Diya Decoration Activity
07 October 2019 Monday Diwali Celebration (Jr. wing); Diya/lantern/candle/Ganesha model making/rangoli competitions ( IV to VIII); Designing Promotional Advertisement Campaign ( IX to XII)
26 October 2019 Saturday Diwali Break
27 October 2019 Sunday Diwali Break
28 October 2019 Monday Diwali Break
29 October 2019 Tuesday Diwali Break
02 November 2019 Saturday BLUE DAY (Tear and Paste for NC to UKG;Collage Making (I to III); Add Mad World for IV to VIII
09 November 2019 Saturday Dance Competition (Classical and Folk)- Jr. Wing
12 November 2019 Tuesday Guru Nanak Jayanti
14 November 2019 Thursday Children’s Day Celebration-campus picnic
16 November 2019 Saturday Preparation for Annual day
23 November 2019 Saturday Annual Cultural Fest
26 November 2019 Tuesday Pre Board-1 begins
02 December 2019 Monday Junior Wing Sports Day
04 December 2019 Wednesday Pre Board-1 ends
07 December 2019 Saturday UT-2 Begins / Story Telling with props (Jr. Wing); Skit presentation based on moral values (IV to VIII).
11 December 2019 Wednesday PA-3 Begins
12 December 2019 Thursday PTM of Pre Board-1
14 December 2019 Saturday WHITE DAY (Jr. Wing)
16 December 2019 Monday Pre Board-2 begins
18 December 2019 Wednesday PA-3 ends
21 December 2019 Saturday Pre Board-2 ends; Annual sports day for Sr. wing
23 December 2019 Monday Art Fest ( Classes IV to VIII and IX)
24 December 2019 Tuesday Christmas carnival &Christmas Craft Activities/ PB-I ends
25 December 2019 Wednesday Christmas
28 December 2019 Saturday PTM of PB-2/ PA-3
30 December 2019 Monday Winter Break
31 December 2019 Tuesday Winter Break
01 January 2020 Wednesday Winter Break
02 January 2020 Thursday Winter Break
03 January 2020 Friday Winter Break
04 January 2020 Saturday Winter Break
06 January 2020 Monday School Re-opens
07 January 2020 Tuesday PB-3 begins
11 January 2020 Saturday Calligraphy for NC to UKG; Handwriting Competition for I to III; Extra ClASSES for IV to VIII; Final Exams begin for IX and XI
13 January 2020 Monday Lohri Celebration & Special assembly
15 January 2020 Wednesday Makar Sakranti
18 January 2020 Saturday Action Rhyme Competition (NC to UKG);Doha Recitation Competition (I to III);Hindi Poetry Recitation Competition (IV and V);Inter house Hindi Debate Competition (VI to VIII)
19 January 2020 Sunday Kids Talent & Fun Fiesta (Welcome-2020)
20 January 2020 Monday PA-4 Starts
21 January 2021 Thursday PTM of PB-3
22 January 2020 Wednesday Final Exam of IX& XI ends
25 January 2020 Saturday Paper Bag Making activity (NC to III);Republic Day Celebration
27 January 2020 Monday PA-4 Ends
29 January 2020 Wednesday Basant Panchami
01 February 2020 Saturday PTM of PA-4
02 February 2020 Sunday Annual Prize giving 2020
03 February 2020 Monday Citation Ceremony
08 February 2020 Saturday Farewell
12 February 2020 Wednesday Field Trip ( Visit to a Post Office) for classes NC to III
15 February 2020 Saturday Valentine Day Celebration for NC to UKG; Book Mark making activity for classes Ito III; Revision test for classes IV to VIII
21 February 2020 Friday Maha Shivratri
22 February 2020 Saturday Campus Picnic for NC to III; Revision Test for IV to VIII
27 February 2020 Thursday Final exams commence (NC-VIII)
14 March 2020 Saturday Final exams end (NC-VIII)
16 March 2020 Monday Graduation Ceremony for UKG
24 March 2020 Tuesday PTM & Result Declaration
01 April 2020 Wednesday New Session Begins
Get a Callback for Admissions